ICONE27 Symbol mark 27th International Conference on Nuclear Engineering
  ICONE27   “Nuclear Power Saves the World!”
    May 19-24, 2019. Tsukuba International Congress Center, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan

Organization

Conference Chairs
JSMEKoji OkamotoThe University of Tokyo
ASMELeon CizeljJozef Stefan Instiutte
CNS Zengguang LeiChina National Nuclear Corporation
 
Conference Secretaries
JSMEKazuaki KitoHitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd.
Masaaki OsakaHitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd.
ASMEShripad RevankarPurdue University
CNS Yun LongChinese Nuclear Society
 
Technical Program Chairs
JSMETomio OkawaThe University of Electro-Communications
ASMERichard SchultzIdaho State University
CNS Rui ShuChina Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute.Ltd
 
Technical Program Secretaries
JSMEKoji EnokiThe University of Electro-Communications
ASMEJovica RiznicCanadian Nuclear Safety Commission
CNS Jiaxiang XueChina Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute.Ltd
 
Steering Committee Chairs
JSMEYasuo KoizumiJapan Atomic Energy Agency
ASMEGuoqiang WangWestinghouse Electric Co
CNS Guanxing LiChinese Nuclear Society
 
Steering Committee Secretaries
JSMEToru NakatsukaJapan Atomic Energy Agency
ASMEYassin HassanTexas A&M University
Jovica RiznicCanadian Nuclear Safety Commission
CNS Yun LongChinese Nuclear Society
 
Local Organizing Committee Chairs
JSMEKohei HisamochiHitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd.
ASMEClayton SmithSmithACG, LLC
CNS Jianfu YuChinese Nuclear Society
 
Local Organizing Committee Secretaries
JSMEKazuaki KitoHitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd.
ASMEBob StakenborghsILD Power
Asif ArastuUnisont Inc.
CNS Yun LongChinese Nuclear Society
 
Administration Secretaries
JSMEKumi HashiguchiThe Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers
ASMEKeli Bell-ColeThe American Society of Mechanical Engineers
CNS Yun LongChinese Nuclear Society
 
Tentative list of Track Chairs (August 28, 2018
Track 1 Operations & Maintenance, Engineering, Modifications, Life extension, Life Cycle and Balance of Plant
ChairKoji YamadaChubu Electric Power Co., Inc.
Co-chairSatoshi KurataJapan Nuclear Safety Institute
Yukinori HiroseToshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation
Bob StakenborghsILD / Evisive
Jared DobbsILD Power
Deping KongCNNO
 
Track 2 Nuclear Fuel and Material, Reactor Physics and Transport Theory
ChairDaisuke SatoMitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Co-chairYoshihiro IsobeNuclear Fuel Industries, Ltd.
Takashi ShimomuraMitsubishi Nuclear Fuel Co., Ltd.
Satoshi TakedaOsaka University
Paul ChanRoyal Military College
Zeyun WuVirginia Commonwealth University
Djordje TomasevicNECSA
Min XiaoChina Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute
 
Track 3 Plant Systems, Structures, Components and Materials
ChairTakashi WakaiJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Co-chairIkuo IokaJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Yoshinori KatayamaToshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation
Akemi NishidaJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Asif ArastuUnisont Inc.
Leon CizeljJozef Stefan Institute
Qunjia PengSuzhou Nuclear Power Research Institute
Antony M HurstEngineering Analysis Services Limited
 
Track 4 Instrumentation and Control (I&C) and Influence of Human Factors
ChairYasutake FujishimaHitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd.
Co-chairAkio GofukuOkayama University
Miltos AlamaniotisUniversity Texas at San Antonio
Mauro CappelliENEA - Frascati Research Center
Goran SimeunovicTechnical University Prague
Zhijian ZhangHarbin Engineering University
 
Track 5 Advanced Reactors and Fusion Technologies
ChairKazuhiro KameiToshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation
Co-chairHiroyuki SatoJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Mohamed El-GenkUniversity New Mexico
Rosa lo FranoDICI - University of Pisa
Jasmina VuceticCNSC
Arnold Gad-BriggsEGB Engineering
Hong YuChina Institute of Atomic Energy
 
Track 6 Nuclear Safety, Security, and Cyber Security
ChairTakeshi YamadaHitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd.
Co-chairTomohiko IkegawaHitachi Ltd., Center for Technology Innovation
Hideki HorieToshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation
Kazuyuki DemachiThe University of Tokyo
David L.Y.LouieSandia National Laboratories
Alessandro PetruzziNuclear and INdustrial Engineering (NINE
Zoran VujicWestinghouse Electric Germany GmbH
Vicky LangeUniversity College London
Hongxing YuNuclear Power Institute of China
 
Track 7 Codes, Standards, Licensing, and Regulatory Issues
ChairKoji YamadaChubu Electric Power Co., Inc.
Co-chairClayton SmithSmithACG, LLC
Mathew PanickerUS Nuclear Regulatory Commission
GU ShenjieSNERDI
Lin TianSNERDI
 
Track 8 Thermal-Hydraulics and Safety Analyses
ChairChikako IwakiToshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation
Co-chairKazuyuki TakaseNagaoka University of Technology
Tomio OkawaThe University of Electro-Communication
Shoji MoriYokohama National University
Yasuteru SibamotoJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Shirou TakahashiHitachi Ltd., Research & Development Group
Yoshiyuki KondoMitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Guoqiang WangWestinghouse Electric Co
Nikolay PribaturinInstitute of Thermophysics
Yassin HassanTexas A&M University
Asif ArastuUnisont Inc.
Guanghui SuXi'an Jiaotong University
Gonzalo JimenezUniversidad Politecnica de Madrid
 
Track 9 Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD
ChairHiroyuki YoshidaJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Co-chairYasuo HattoriCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Yassin HassanTexas A&M University
Elia MerzariArgonne National Laboratory
Sofiane BenhamadoucheEdF
Xuewu CaoShanghai Jiaotong University
Kei ItoKyoto University
Jae-Jun JeongPusan National University
 
Track 10 Decontamination & Decommissioning, Radiation Protection, and Waste Management
ChairSatoshi YanagiharaUniversity of Fukui
Co-chairMasahiro KawakuboRadioactive Waste Management Funding and Research Center
Daisuke KawasakiUniversity of Fukui
Anthony HechanovaAbu Dhabi Polytechnic
Massimo SepielliENEA
Dimitrios TsaoulidisUniversity College London
Senlin LiuChina Institute of Atomic Energy
Patricia PavietPacific Northwest National Laboratory
 
Track 11 Mitigation Strategies for Beyond Design Basis Events
ChairTadashi WatanabeUniversity of Fukui
Co-chairJun IshikawaJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Ivo KljenakJozef Stefan Institute
Alexei MiassoedovIAEA
Yidan YuanChina Nuclear Power Engineering Co., Ltd.
 
Track 12 Nuclear Education and Public Acceptance
ChairHiroshige KikuraTokyo Institute of Technology
Co-chairAsif ArastuUnisont Inc.
Yassin HassanTexas A&M University
Leon CizeljJozef Stefan Institute
Clayton SmithSmithACG, LLC
Kan WangTsinghua University
Hideharu TakahashiTokyo Institute of Technology
 
Track 13 Innovative Nuclear Power Plant Design and SMRs
ChairHajime KoikegamiIHI Corporation
Co-chairAsano KazuhitoToshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corporation
Jovica RiznicCanadian Nuclear Safety Commission
Wajih HamoudaOntario Power Generation
Danrong SongNuclear Power Institute of China
Minglu WangSNERDI
 
Track 14 Risk Assessments and Management
ChairHidemasa YamanoJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Co-chairKoji ShiraiCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Mahesh PandeyUniversity Waterloo
Anton PrinsRisk Management and Consultancy
Arun VeeramanyPacific Northwest National Laboratory
Xianxun(Arnold) YuanRyerson University
Jianbing GuoSuzhou Nuclear Power Research Institute
 
Track 15 Computer Code Verification and Validation
ChairMasaaki TanakaJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Co-chairKotaro NakadaToshiba Corporation
Hiroaki OhiraUniversity of Fukui
Naofumi TsukamotoNRA
Richard SchultzIdaho State University
Josh KaiserUS NRC
Sam TreasureRolls-Royce
Yassin HassanTexas A&M University
Yanhua YangSPIC
 
Track 16 Student Paper Competition
ChairTakei MasahiroChiba University
Co-chairShuichiro MiwaHokkaido University
Shripad RevankarPurdue University
Wolfgang HansenTechnical University Dresden
Vladimir StevanovicUniversity of Belgrade
Leon CizeljJozef Stefan Institute
Jovica RiznicCanadian Nuclear Safety Commission
Suyuan YuTsinghua University
Gonzalo JimenezUniversidad Politecnica de Madrid
Liangming PanChongqing University